loader image for Bangladeshinfo

Headlines

  • DU ‘Kha’ unit result published, 9.87% pass

  • Concert for flood-hit people at DU on Monday and Tuesday

  • Biman’s Dhaka-Toronto flight will finally take off from Jul 27

  • Govt bans plying of motorcycle on Padma Bridge

  • Bangladesh win FIFA Int'l Women's Football Series

61 organisations win ICMAB Best Corporate Award


61 organisations win ICMAB Best Corporate Award

The Institute of Cost and Management Accountants of Bangladesh (ICMAB) on Thursday (Dec 30) awarded 61 organisations for their performance in corporate governance.

The ICMAB, at its flagship event organized in a city hotel, honoured the organizations with 'Best Corporate Award 2020' in 18 categories after reviewing their performances based on respective annual reports, said a press release.

Commerce Minister Tipu Munshi addressed the award ceremony as the chief guest while Bangladesh Securities and Exchange Commission (BSEC) Chairman Prof. Shibli Rubayat-Ul-Islam, Standard Bank Limited Chairman Kazi Akram Uddin Ahmed, and South Asian Federation of Accountants (SAFA) President AKM Delwer Hussain spoke as special guests.

The 18 award categories were - Nationalized Commercial Bank, Private Commercial Bank, Private Commercial Bank (Islamic Operation),Non-bank Financial Institution, General Insurance, Life Insurance, Pharmaceuticals, Cement, Textile, Multinational Company, Others Manufacturing, Power Generation, Oil, Gas and Energy, NGO, Agro and Food Processing, Trading and Assembly and Telecommunication and Corporate Excellence Award.

In the Nationalized Commercial Bank Category, Sonali Bank Limited won 1st place (gold) and Rupali Bank Limited won the 2nd place (silver).

In the Private Commercial Bank Category, BRAC Bank Limited won 1st place (gold), Dutch-Bangla Bank Limited & Trust Bank Limited jointly won 2nd place (silver), and Pubali Bank Ltd won 3rd place (bronze).

In the Private Commercial Bank (Islamic Operation) Category, Islami Bank Bangladesh Limited won 1st place (gold), Al-Arafah Islami Bank Ltd won 2nd place (silver), and Shahjalal Islami Bank Limited won 3rd place (bronze).

In the Non-bank financial institution Category, IDLC Finance Limited won 1st place (gold), IPDC Finance Limited won 2nd place (silver), and LankaBangla Finance and Delta Brac Housing Finance Corporation Ltd jointly won 3rd place (bronze).

In the General insurance Category, Green Delta Insurance Company Limited won 1st place (gold), Nitol Insurance Co. Ltd won 2nd place (silver), Reliance Insurance Limited and Pioneer Insurance Company Limited jointly and won 3rd place (bronze).

In the Life Insurance Category, Pragati Life Insurance Co. Ltd. won 1st place (gold), Sandhani Life Insurance Company Ltd. won 2nd place (silver), and Meghna Life Insurance Co. Ltd won 3rd place (bronze).

In the Pharmaceuticals Manufacturing Category, Square Pharmaceuticals Ltd. won 1st place (gold), Beximco Pharmaceuticals Limited & Orion Pharma Ltd. Jointly won 2nd place (silver), and Renata Limited and ACI Limited jointly won 3rd place (bronze).

In the Cement Manufacturing Category, Premier Cement Mills Limited won 1st place (gold), Lafarge Holcim Bangladesh Limited won 2nd place (silver), and M.I. Cement Factory Limited won 3rd place (bronze).

In the Textile Manufacturing Category, Paramount Textile Limited won 1st place (gold), Square Textile Ltd won 2nd place (silver), and Envoy Textiles Limited won 3rd place (bronze).

In the MNC Manufacturing Category, British American Tobacco Bangladesh Company Ltd won 1st place (gold), Marico Bangladesh Limited won 2nd place (silver), and Berger Paints Bangladesh Ltd won 3rd place (bronze).

In the Others Manufacturing Category, Bangladesh Steel Re-Rolling Mills Ltd. won 1st place (gold), RAK Ceramics (Bangladesh) Limited won 2nd place (silver), and BBS Cables Ltd won 3rd place (bronze).

In the Power Generation Category, Summit Power Limited won 1st place (gold), United Power Generation and Distribution Co. Ltd. & Doreen Power Generations and Systems Ltd jointly won 2nd place (silver), and Baraka Power Limited & Dhaka Power Distribution Company Limited won 3rd place (bronze).

In the Oil, Gas and Energy Category, Linde Bangladesh Limited won 1st place (gold), MJL Bangladesh Limited won 2nd place (silver), and Meghna Petroleum Limited won 3rd place (bronze).

In the NGO Category, BRAC won 1st place (gold), UCEP Bangladesh won 2nd place (silver), and Action Aid- Bangladesh and Ghashful jointly won 3rd place (bronze).

In the Agro and Food Processing Category, Olympic Industries Ltd won 1st place (gold), Agricultural Marketing Co. Ltd. won 2nd place (silver), and Golden Harvest Agro Industries Ltd won 3rd place (bronze).

In the Trading and Assembly Category, Runner Automobiles Limited won 1st place (gold), Chittagong Dry Dock Limited won 2nd place (silver), and Aftab Automobiles Limited & Dockyard & Engineering Works jointly won 3rd place (bronze).

In the Telecommunication Category, Grameenphone Limited won 1st place (gold), Robi Axiata Limited won 2nd place (silver), and Bangladesh Submarine Cable Company Limited and aamra networks limited jointly won 3rd place (bronze).

Loading...