loader image for Bangladeshinfo

Breaking News

  • Two Bangladeshis killed, 21 navy personnel injured in Beirut blast

  • Nadal will not compete in US Open due to Covid-19 concerns

  • Fulham return to Premier League

  • Global Covid-19 cases up by nearly 220,000 in past day

  • Two huge Beirut explosions kill 100, injure thousands

The Oscars 2020 winners in full


The Oscars 2020 winners in full

This year's Academy Awards have taken place in Los Angeles. Here's the full list of winners and nominees.

Best picture

Winner: Parasite
Ford v Ferrari
The Irishman
Jojo Rabbit
Joker
Little Women
Marriage Story
1917
Once Upon A Time in Hollywood

Best actress

Winner: Renee Zellweger - Judy
Cynthia Erivo - Harriet
Scarlett Johansson - Marriage Story
Saoirse Ronan - Little Women
Charlize Theron - Bombshell

Best actor

Winner: Joaquin Phoenix - Joker
Antonio Banderas - Pain and Glory
Leonardo DiCaprio - Once Upon A Time in Hollywood
Adam Driver - Marriage Story
Jonathan Pryce - The Two Popes

Best supporting actress

Winner: Laura Dern - Marriage Story
Kathy Bates - Richard Jewell
Scarlett Johansson - Jojo Rabbit
Florence Pugh - Little Women
Margot Robbie - Bombshell

Best supporting actor

Winner: Brad Pitt - Once Upon A Time in Hollywood
Tom Hanks - A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Sir Anthony Hopkins - The Two Popes
Al Pacino - The Irishman
Joe Pesci - The Irishman

Best director

Winner: Parasite - Bong Joon-ho
The Irishman - Martin Scorsese
Joker - Todd Phillips
1917 - Sam Mendes
Once Upon A Time in Hollywood - Quentin Tarantino

Best original screenplay

Winner: Parasite - Bong Joon-ho & Han Jin Won
Knives Out - Rian Johnson
Marriage Story - Noah Baumbach
1917 - Sam Mendes & Krysty Wilson-Cairns
Once Upon A Time in Hollywood - Quentin Tarantino

Best adapted screenplay

Winner: Jojo Rabbit - Taika Waititi
The Irishman - Steven Zaillian
Joker - Todd Phillips & Scott Silver
Little Women - Greta Gerwig
The Two Popes - Anthony McCarten

Best animated feature

Winner: Toy Story 4

How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
I Lost My Body
Klaus
Missing Link

Best documentary feature

Winner: American Factory
The Cave
The Edge of Democracy
For Sama
Honeyland

Best international feature

Winner: Parasite - South Korea
Corpus Christi - Poland
Honeyland - North Macedonia
Les Miserables - France
Pain and Glory - Spain

Best original song

Winner: (I'm Gonna) Love Me Again - Rocketman (Elton John & Bernie Taupin)
I Can't Let You Throw Yourself Away - Toy Story 4 (Randy Newman)
I'm Standing With You - Breakthrough (Diane Warren)
Into the Unknown - Frozen 2 (Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez)
Stand Up - Harriet (Joshuah Brian Campbell & Cynthia Erivo)

Best original score

Winner: Joker - Hildur Guðnadóttir
Little Women - Alexandre Desplat
Marriage Story - Randy Newman
1917 - Thomas Newman
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker - John Williams

Best cinematography

Winner: 1917 - Roger Deakins|
The Irishman - Rodrigo Prieto
Joker - Lawrence Sher
The Lighthouse - Jarin Blaschke
Once Upon A Time in Hollywood - Robert Richardson

Best visual effects

Winner: 1917 - Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler & Dominic Tuohy
Avengers: Endgame - Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Matt Aitken & Dan Sudick
The Irishman - Pablo Helman, Leandro Estebecorena, Nelson Sepulveda-Fauser & Stephane Grabli
The Lion King - Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R Jones & Elliot Newman
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker - Roger Guyett, Neal Scanlan, Patrick Tubach & Dominic Tuohy

Best film editing

Winner: Ford v Ferrari - Michael McCusker & Andrew Buckland
The Irishman - Thelma Schoonmaker
Jojo Rabbit - Tom Eagles
Joker - Jeff Groth
Parasite - Yang Jinmo

Best costume design

Winner: Little Women - Jacqueline Durran
The Irishman - Sandy Powell & Christopher Peterson
Jojo Rabbit - Mayes C Rubeo
Joker - Mark Bridges
Once Upon A Time in Hollywood - Arianne Phillips

Best sound editing

Winner: Ford v Ferrari - Donald Sylvester
Joker - Alan Robert Murray
1917 - Oliver Tarney & Rachael Tate
Once Upon A Time in Hollywood - Wylie Stateman
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker - Matthew Wood & David Acord

Best sound mixing

Winner: 1917 - Mark Taylor & Stuart Wilson
Ad Astra - Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson & Mark Ulano
Ford v Ferrari - Paul Massey, David Giammarco & Steven A Morrow
Joker - Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic & Tod Maitland
Once Upon A Time in Hollywood - Michael Minkler, Christian P Minkler & Mark Ulano

Best production design

Winner: Once Upon A Time in Hollywood - Barbara Ling & Nancy Haigh
The Irishman - Bob Shaw & Regina Graves
Jojo Rabbit - Ra Vincent & Nora Sopkova
1917 - Dennis Gassner & Lee Sandales
Parasite - Lee Ha Jun & Cho Won Woo

Best make-up and hairstyling

Winner: Bombshell - Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan & Vivian Baker
Joker - Nicki Ledermann & Kay Georgiou
Judy - Jeremy Woodhead
Maleficent: Mistress of Evil - Paul Gooch, Arjen Tuiten & David White
1917 - Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis & Rebecca Cole

Best live action short

Winner: The Neighbors' Window
Brotherhood
Nefta Football Club
Saria
A Sister

Best animated short

Hair Love
Dcera (Daughter)
Kitbull
Memorable
Sister

Best documentary short

Winner: Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You're a Girl)
In the Absence
Life Overtakes Me
St Louis Superman
Walk Run Cha-Cha

Loading...